WBGF Hall of Fame

Team World Championship

2023 – Skopje, North Macedonia


Gold France

Alain Babillon (c)
Evan Bourgnon
Stéphane Chenevière
Olivier Croisille
Olivier Décultot
Tristan Rémille


Silver USA

David Klausa
Petko Kostadinov
Roberto Litzenberger
Carter Mattig (in absentia)
Matt Reklaitis
Frank Talbot
Ian Terry
Antoinette-Marie Williams
Candace Mayeron (c)


Bronze Holland

Misja Alma
Rolf Schreuder
Christian Sørensen
Paul van Dijke
Peter van Rooij (c)
Paulus van Rooijen

2022 – Venice, Italy


Gold Italy

Fernando Braconi
Giorgio Castellano
Pietro Ermanno Cucci
Fabrizio Lo Surdo (c)
Carlo Melzi
Edmond Mezini
Lorenzo Rinaldo
Henri Sharra
Marco Tamigi


Silver Japan
Michihito Kageyama (c)
Daisuke Katagami
Sam Mizutani
Masayuki Mochizuki
Nozomu Takizawa
Tatsuya Tanaka
Kazuki Yokota


Bronze UK
Aref Alipour
Martin Barkwill
Tim Cross
Reece Hodges
Raj Jansari
Gaz Owen
Lawrence Powell
Chris Rogers (c)
Emad Salib
Oliver Squire

2021 – Trier, Germany


Gold Romania
Radu Ciortan
Stelian Iancu
Sergiu Malis
Michael Neagu
Florin Popa
Daniel Tudose
Nicolae Tunsoiu


Silver UK
Martin Barkwill
Jon Barnes
Chris Bray
Raj Jansari
Gaz Owen
Lawrence Powell
Oliver Squire


Bronze France
Alain Babillon
Eric Bénichou
Stéphane Chenevière
Olivier Croisille
Martin-Frédéric Kahn
Raphaël Rosalba

2020 – Forges-les-Eaux, France


Gold Denmark
Steen Grønbech
Thomas Kristensen
Christian Munk-Christensen
Thomas Myhr
Freddie Noer
Lars Trabolt


Silver Greece
Michail Proukakis
Ioannis Atmatzidis
Takis Chatzelis
Platon Tserliakos
Stavros Tsolakos


Bronze France
Stéphane Chenevière
Alain Babillon
Aurélien Bonnet
Olivier Croisille
Olivier Décultot
Eric Maillebiau
Raphael Rosalba

2019 – Budva, Montenegro


Gold Germany

Volker Sonnabend (c)
Jens Averkamp-Peters
Tobias Hellwag
Andreas Hofmann
Ralf Jonas
Heribert Lindner
Jürgen Orlowski
Kimon Papachristopoulos


Silver Austria

Wolfgang Wühl
Fritz Rattinger
Bernhard Mayr
Wolfgang Bacher
Andreas Fischer


Bronze Denmark
Freddie Noer
Thomas Myhr
Lars Trabolt
Thomas Kokholm
Michael Larsen
Steen Grönbech
Thomas Kristensen

2018 – Catalan Bay, Gibraltar


Gold Germany

Tobias Hellwag
Andreas Hoffman
Jan Jacobowitz
Marcel Jochem
Ralf Jonas
Jürgen Orlowski
Dirk Schiemann
Volker Sonnabend


Silver Sweden

Johan Bynell
Conny Eriksson
Sven-Olav Norén
Aron Tendler
Thomas Tenland
Kim Westerlundh


Bronze Italy

Analisa Agosti
Giorgio Castellano
Fabrizio Lo Surdo
Edmond Mezini
Laura Monaco
Florin Popa
Gianlazzaro Sanna
Daniel Tudose

2017 – Reykjavik, Iceland
(European Championship)


Gold Norway

Jostein Flood
Rune Halvorsen
Christopher Hedberg
Elias Kritikos
Kim Nordberg
Beate Siglen
Dagfinn Snarheim


Silver Germany

Stefan Blancke
Tobias Hellwag (c)
Andreas Hofmann
Marcel Jochem
Jürgen Orlowski
Volker Sonnabend
Maik Stiebler


Bronze Denmark
Thomas Myhr
Peter Friberg
Freddie Noer
Steen Mikkelsen
Mads Peter Andersen
Karsten Bredahl

2016 – Helsingor, Denmark
(European Championship)


Gold Denmark
Michael Weile (coach)
Karsten Bredahl
Peter Friberg
Steen Grønbech
Thomas Kristensen
Michael Larsen
Thomas Myhr
Freddie Noer


Silver UK

Tim Cross (c)
Eric McAlpine
Gaz Owen
Lawrence Powell
Christopher Rogers
Sebastian Wilkinson


Bronze Croatia

Willi Preskar
Nino Martinčević
Mislav Kovačić
Kristijan Čuljat
Dado Martinčević

2015 – Budapest, Hungary
(European Championship)


Gold Croatia

Willi Preskar
Nino Martinčević
Mislav Kovačić
Kristijan Čuljat
Dado Martinčević


Silver Germany

Martin Birkhahn
Jan Jacobowitz
Tobias Hellwag
Peter Haßelberg
Jürgen Orlowski


Bronze Denmark
Mads Peter Andersen
Karsten Bredahl
Steen Grønbech
Thomas Kristensen
Michael “Mik” Larsen
Freddie Noer

2014 – Dubrovnik, Croatia
(European Championship)


Gold Denmark
Freddie Noer
Mads Peter Andersen
Karsten Bredahl
Steen Mikkelsen
Thomas Kristensen


Silver Austria
Fritz Rattnger
Bernhard Mayr
Wolfgang Bacher
Heimo Löbler
Heinz Jahrbacher


Bronze Greece
Giorgos Kleitsas
Charis Christidis
Costas Chiotinis
Christos Groutsos
Michail Proukakis

Club World Championship

2023 – Rosemont, Illinois

Gold
The Loose Ones
Joe Russell (CA)
Ian Terry (TX)
Bob Zavoral (IL)

Silver
AmericaZillish
Ray Fogerlund (CA)
Ary Nogueira (Brazil)
Joseph Sheppard (England)

2022 – Neum, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Gold
Tromso (Norway)
André Larsen
Geir Pedersen
Jon Kristian Røyset (c)

Silver
Neretva (B&H)
Emir Begic
Almir Vajzovic
Drazenko Vucina (c)